• Samsung
  • SIA-stacked-lin_FC-RGB
  • BENEFITZ-Future-Thinkers-Tiny---black-on-clear

2011 Green Ribbon Award winners announced

Green Ribbon 2011

Minister for the Environment Nick Smith last night announced the 14 winners of the 2011 Green Ribbon Awards, and Sustainable Coastlines was honoured to be one of them. 

As we accepted the award for ‘Protecting our Coasts and Oceans’ we could do nothing but acknowledge the work of our passionate volunteers: to all of you who have supported us or attended any of our events in the past, this award is for you. 

“The Green Ribbon Awards recognise the efforts of New Zealanders who are taking action to address environmental challenges such as climate change, water quality, biodiversity, waste, and protecting our coasts and oceans,” Dr Smith said.

The overall winner Eco Stock Supplies collects food waste destined for the bin from manufacturers, retailers, importers and transport companies. This waste is processed into high-quality stock feed at its plant in Wiri, South Auckland.

“Rotting organic waste is a key cause of greenhouse gas emissions from landfills.  By removing 25,000 tonnes of food waste from landfill over the last year, Eco Stock Supplies estimates it has stopped the production of approximately 13,625 tonnes of CO2 emissions,” Dr Smith said. 

Eco Stock Supplies is also contributing to the environment by providing a feed stock to replace imported cotton seed and grain used by the agricultural sector. 

“Eco Stock Supplies is an innovative, small New Zealand business that has recognised a niche opportunity, providing not only employment, but also a number of positive environmental spin-offs. It is a deserving winner of the Supreme Award,” Dr Smith said.

“The quality of entries for the awards this year was of a very high standard and I would like to congratulate all the winners and finalists for their outstanding contribution to protecting and enhancing New Zealand’s environment.”

Green Ribbon Award Winners 2011

Category 1: Protecting our Biodiversity (joint winners)

Pomona Island Charitable Trust, Kiwi (Tokoeka) Crèche (Te Anau). For its outstanding work in creating pest free sanctuaries on Pomona and Rona Islands in Lake Manapouri, Fiordland.

and

Tuhoe Putaiao Charitable Trust (Opotiki). For its outstanding commitment to environmental protection work in the Bay of Plenty, in collaboration with the Department of Conservation, local iwi, the Regional Council and forestry operators.

Category 2: Protecting our Coasts and Oceans

Sustainable Coastlines Incorporated (New Zealand-wide). For its outstanding commitment to improving the New Zealand coastal environment through public education, beach and coast clean ups and removing debris and rubbish that poses a risk to coastal and marine flora and fauna.

Category 3: Caring for our Water

NZ Landcare Trust (New Zealand-wide). For their outstanding contribution to improving fresh water management across the country by engaging private land owners in environmental protection work.

Category 4: Reducing our Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Wellington City Council (Wellington). For its 2010 Climate Change Action Plan, and demonstrating outstanding commitment to reducing greenhouse gas emissions in collaboration with all sectors of the community.

Category 5: Small Businesses Making a Difference

Eco Stock Supplies (Auckland). For the development of an innovative commercial operation making a measurable difference to waste minimisation and reducing food waste.

Category 6: Community Action for the Environment: Young People

Brittany Packer (Nelson). For her outstanding commitment to raising the profile of environmental issues, locally and internationally and demonstrating leadership for other young people.

Category 7: Community Action for the Environment: Volunteers and Not-for-profit Organisations

Mana Recovery (Porirua). For its outstanding commitment to volunteer resource recovery services and providing a supportive environment for members of the community to learn and grow.

Category 8: Minimising our Waste

Conscious Consumers (Wellington, Auckland). For its outstanding commitment to reducing waste and raising consumer awareness of waste issues.

Category 9: Environment in the Media

Emma Heke (Nelson). For her outstanding contribution to environmental education through her DVD “OURS” that teaches children about conservation, sustainability and environmental care.

Category 10: Environmentally Responsible Large Organisations (joint winners)

Downer NZ (New Zealand-wide). For its outstanding work in setting an example in environmental responsibility by implementing an environmental sustainability programme across its company operations in New Zealand.

and

Meridian Energy and Department of Conservation, Project River Recovery. For their outstanding commitment to improving and protecting the unique braided river habitat around Twizel, Tekapo and Omarama in Canterbury and Otago.

Category 11: Central and Local Government Stepping Up

Kapiti Coast District Council (Paraparaumu). For its outstanding contribution to reducing their environmental impact beyond statutory obligations and providing measurable benefits for the environment and the community of Kapiti Coast.

Supreme Winner Green Ribbon Award Winner 2011

Eco Stock Supplies (Auckland). For the development of an innovative commercial operation making a measurable difference to waste minimisation and reducing food waste.